68th Emmy Nominations Revealed
July 14, 2016

68th Emmy Nominations Revealed

LOS ANGELES — Nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards were announced by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Anthony Anderson from the ABC series black-ish and Lauren Graham from Parenthood and the upcoming Netflix revival, Gilmore Girls.
"Television dominates the entertainment conversation and is enjoying the most spectacular run in its history with breakthrough creativity, emerging platforms and dynamic new opportunities for our industry's storytellers," said Rosenblum.

"From favorites like Game of Thrones, Veep, and House of Cards to nominations newcomers like black-ish, Master of None, The Americans and Mr. Robot, television has never been more impactful in its storytelling, sheer breadth of series and quality of performances by an incredibly diverse array of talented performers.

After fully transitioning to an online voting system last year, the Academy saw a 22 percent increase in participation for this year's nomination round. Final-round online voting begins August 15. 
Some of the nominations include:

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer • The Figgis Agency • FX Networks • FX Studios
Bob's Burgers • The Horse Rider-er • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment
Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
The Simpsons • Halloween of Horror • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
South Park • You're Not Yelping • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time • Hall of Egress • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
The Powerpuff Girls • Once Upon A Townsville • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
SpongeBob SquarePants • Company Picnic • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon
Steven Universe • The Answer • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Black Sails • XX • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz
  • Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
  • Ashley J. Ward, Visual Effects Production Coordinator
  • Jeremy Hattingh, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Paul Stephenson, Special Effects Supervisor
  • Aladino Debert, Lead VFX Artist
  • Greg Teegarden, Lead CG Artist
  • Olaf Wendt, Lead CG Artist
  • Yafei Wu, Lead CG Artist

Game Of Thrones • Battle Of The Bastards • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with
Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television and Startling Television
  • Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
  • Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
  • Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
  • Eric Carney, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
  • Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
  • Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
  • Michelle Blok, Previs Supervisor
  • Glenn Melenhorst, VFX Supervisor

The Man In The High Castle • The New World • Amazon • Amazon Studios
  • Curt Miller, VFX Supervisor
  • Jeff Baksinski, VFX Supervisor
  • Terry Hutcheson, VFX Producer
  • Sean Tompkins, VFX Producer
  • Dan Kruse, CG Supervisor
  • Christina Murguia, CG Lead
  • Nate Overstrom, Compositing Supervisor
  • Jim Hawkins, Matte Painting Supervisor

Penny Dreadful • And They Were Enemies • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
  • James Cooper, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
  • Sarah McMurdo, Visual Effects Producer
  • Mai-Ling Lee, CG Supervisor
  • Greg Astles, Compositing Supervisor
  • Ricardo Gomez, Asset Lead
  • Matt Ralph, Tracking & Layout Lead
  • Alexandre Scott, Lighting Lead
  • Kyle Yoneda, FX Lead

Vikings • The Last Ship • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
  • Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
  • Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
  • Paul Wishart, CG Supervisor
  • Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
  • Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
  • Kieran McKay, Lead Animator
  • Jeremy Dineen, Lead FX Artist
  • Tom Morrison, Lead Lighter

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Better Call Saul • Fifi • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions
  • William Powloski, Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer
  • Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist
  • Erin Kanoa, Digital Artist

11.22.63 • The Rabbit Hole • Hulu • Bad Robot Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
  • Jay Worth, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Ashley Mayse, VFX Producer
  • Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
  • Winson Lee, Comp Supervisor
  • Rob Del Ciancio, Compositor
  • Rob Greb, Compositor
  • Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor and Artist
  • Daniel Mellitz, Compositing Supervisor
  • Dominic Cheung, CG Artist

Hannibal • Primavera • NBC • De Laurentiis Company and Living Dead Guy Productions in association with Gaumont Television
  • Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Producer
  • Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Thomas Plaskett, VFX Coordinator
  • Jay Stanners, Digital Compositor
  • Rob Tasker, Digital Compositor
  • Terence Krueger, 3D Artist
  • John Coldrick, 3D Supervisor

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood Films for BBC One in co-production with MASTERPIECE
  • Danny Hargreaves, SFX Supervisor
  • Henry Brook, SFX Senior Technician
  • Dewi Foulkes, SFX Technician
  • JC Deguara, VFX Supervisor
  • Natalie Reid, VFX Producer
  • Sara Bennett, 2D Supervisor
  • Matias Derkacz, 2D Lead
  • Neil Alford, 2D Lead
  • Amy Felce, Matchmove Supervisor

The Walking Dead • No Way Out • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Skybound / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
  • Victor Scalise, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer
  • Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special Effects Supervisor
  • David Alexander, CG Supervisor
  • Michael Crane, Compositing Supervisor
  • Chad Hudson, Visual Effects Producer
  • Staffan Linder, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Sean Ritchie, 3D Artist
  • Aldo Ruggiero, Compositing Supervisor

The complete list of Emmy nominations is available at Emmys.com.

The 68th Emmy Awards, including the star-studded Red Carpet preshow, will telecast from The Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 18 (7:00-11:00 p.m. ET) on ABC.