Nominations Revealed for 69th Emmys
July 13, 2017

Nominations Revealed for 69th Emmys

Nominations for the 69th Annual Emmy Awards were announced by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Anna Chlumsky from the HBO series "Veep" and Shemar Moore from CBS’ "S.W.A.T."

"It’s been a record-breaking year for television, continuing its explosive growth,” said Washington. The Emmy Awards competition experienced a 15 percent increase in submissions for this year’s initial nomination round of online voting. The creativity and excellence in presenting great storytelling and characters across a multitude of ever-expanding entertainment platforms is staggering.

“This sweeping array of television shows ranges from familiar favorites like 'blackish' and 'House of Card's to nominations newcomers like 'Westworld,' 'This Is Us' and 'Atlanta.' The power of television and its talented performers – in front of and behind the camera – enthrall a worldwide audience. We are thrilled to once again honor the very best that television has to offer,” Washington continued.

HBO’s “Westworld” and NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” tied for the most nominations for the 2017 Emmy Awards, earning the most with 22 each.

This year saw a bigger Emmy ballot. Drama series had the largest number of submissions with 180, with best actor in a drama close behind at 140, and best actress in a drama up next at 113.

The final-round of online voting begins August 14.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at

The 69th Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on CBS. The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 16 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX.

Among the nominees are:

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

American Gods • The Bone Orchard • Starz • Fremant leMedia North America, Inc.

Kevin Tod Haug, Visual Effects Designer

David Stump, Visual Effects Supervisor

Jeremy Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor

Bernice Charlotte Howes, Visual Effects Producer

Jessica Smith, Visual Effects Production Manager

Josh Carlton, Visual Effects Coordinator

Pierre Buffin, VFX Supervisor

James Cooper, VFX Supervisor

Aymeric Perceval, VFX Supervisor

Black Sails • XXIX • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals

Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Terron Pratt , Visual Effects Producer

Ashley J. Ward, Visual Effects Production Manager

Kevin Rafferty, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor

Paul Dimmer, Special Effects Supervisor

Yafei Wu, VFX Supervisor

Martin Lipmann, VFX Supervisor

Nicklas Andersson, Animation Supervisor

David Wahlberg, Compositing Lead

The Man In The High Castle • Fallout • Amazon • Amazon Studios

Lawson Deming, VFX Supervisor

Cory Jamieson, VFX Producer

Casi Blume, CG Supervisor

Nick Chamberlain, Comp Supervisor

David Andrade, Modeling Supervisor

Bill Parker, Comp Lead

Just in Fox, Layout

Danielle Malambri, VFX Coordinator

Vikings • On The Eve • HISTORY • Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Borrett , Visual Effects Producer

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer

Paul Wishart, CG Supervisor

Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor

Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter

Kiernan McKay, Lead Animator

Isabelle Alles, Lead Massive Crowd Artist

Tom Morrison, Lead Lighter

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor

Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator

Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor

Eric Levin-Hat z, VFX Compositor

Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor

Gustav Ahren, Modeling Lead

Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor - COSA VFX

Mit chell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor - Shade VFX

Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

The Crown • Windsor • Net flix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Ben Turner, Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Debenham, Consulting Visual Effects Supervisor

Standish Millennas, Visual Effects Producer

Kim Phelan, Visual Effects Producer

Oliver Cubbage, Lead CG Artist

Lionel Heath, Lead Compositor

Charlie Bennet , Lead DMP Artist

Stephen Smith, Lead Roto-Prep Artist

Carmine Agnone, Lead Matchmove Artist

Genius • Einstein: Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios

Eric Durst, Visual Effects Supervisor

Lenka Líkařová, Visual Effects Producer

Viktor Muller, Senior Visual Effects Producer

Marek Ruth, Visual Effects Supervisor

Tomáš Kalhous, Head of 2D Department

Lukáš Herrmann, Head of DMP Department

Pavel Kolář, CG Supervisor

Petr Hastík, Lead Composit r

Vit Komrzý, 2D Compositor

Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor

Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer

Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor

Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director

Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist

Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor

Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor

Mark Anthony Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor

Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

The Handmaid's Tale • Birth Day • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor

Stephen Lebed, VFX Supervisor

Leo Bovell, CG Supervisor

Martin O'Brien, VFX Producer

Winston Lee, Senior VFX Compositor

Kelly Knauff, VFX Coordinator

Zach Dembinski, CG Artist

Mike Suta, Compositor

Cameron Kerr, Compositor

Taboo • Episode 1 • FX Networks • Scott Free London and Hardy Son & Baker in association with Sonar Entertainment

Henry Badgett, VFX Supervisor

Tracy McCreary, VFX Producer

Angela Barson, Senior VFX Supervisor

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, VFX Line Producer

Nic Birmingham, Head of 3D

Simon Rowe, Senior 2D Artist

Alexander Kirichenko, Senior 2D Artist

Finlay Duncan, 2D Artist

Colin Gorry, SFX Supervisor

Animated Program 

“Archer” (FX Networks)

“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)

“The Simpsons” (FOX)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program

“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)

“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)

Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)

 “Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)

“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)